annual MEETING OF THE COUNCIL

 

14 May 2019

 

(7:30 pm - 9:01 pm)

 

The Mayor (Councillor Margaret Thompson)

The Deputy Mayor (Councillor Munir Ravalia)

 

Zain Abbas

Sushila Abraham

Stephanie Archer

Roy Arora

Kim Bailey

Tricia Bamford

Rowena Bass

Mark Beynon

* Fiona Boult

Olivia Boult

Tim Cobbett

David Cunningham

Emily Davey

Kevin Davis

Lorraine Dunstone

Mark Durrant

Simon Edwards

Sam Foulder-Hughes

Ed Fram

Hilary Gander

Ian George

Dennis Goodship

Liz Green

 

 

Jaesung Ha

Lesley Heap

Alison Holt

Jason Hughes

Caroline Kerr

Andreas Kirsch

Katrina Lidbetter

Rebekah Moll

Maria Netley

Dave Ryder-Mills

Anita Schaper

Malcolm Self

Nicola Sheppard

Christine Stuart

Sharron Sumner

John Sweeney

Thay Thayalan

Jon Tolley

Olly Wehring

Diane White

Annette Wookey

Yogan Yoganathan

Sharon Young

 

 

* Absent

 

Reverend Luke Wickings opened the meeting with prayers.

 

 

1.            Apologies

 

 

Apologies for absence were received on behalf of Councillor Fiona Boult.

 

 

2.            Declarations of Interest

 

 

Councillor Malcolm Self declared a personal interest in Minute item 14 below

(Appointments of Members to Committees, Panels and other bodies).

Reason: Councillor Self is a long-standing acquaintance of Andrew Elmer who was recommended for re-appointment as Independent Person to the Audit, Governance and Standards Committee

 

 

 

3.            Installation of the Mayor

 

 

(1) The Mayor indicated that the Council, on 24 April 2019, had elected Councillor Margaret Thompson to be Mayor of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames for the 2019/20 Municipal Year.  Councillor Sharon Young and Councillor Diane White spoke in favour of Councillor Thompson.

(2) The retiring Mayor confirmed Councillor Thompson’s election as Mayor and congratulated her on her appointment.

(3) The incoming Mayor then left the meeting to be invested with the Chain of Office.  On her return to the meeting, she made the statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office and took the Oath of Allegiance.

 

 

 

4.            Minutes

 

 

Resolved that the minutes of the meeting held on 24 April 2019 be confirmed as a correct record.

 

 

 

5.            Appointment of Deputy Mayor

 

 

The Mayor signified that, acting under the provisions of Paragraph 5 of Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 1972, she had appointed Councillor Munir Ravalia as Deputy Mayor.

 

 

6.            Appointment of Mayor's Consort

 

 

The Mayor announced that her husband, Richard, and her two sons, David and Andrew, would be her consorts and her daughter, Naomi, would be Mayoress.

 

 

7.            Appointment of Deputy Mayoress

 

 

The Mayor indicated that the Deputy Mayor would not be appointing a Deputy Mayoress.

 

 

 

8.            Appointment of Mayor's Chaplains

 

 

The Mayor indicated that she would be appointing the Reverend Luke Wickings of St Paul’s Church, Hook, and the Reverend Canon Hilary Johnson of St Mary’s Church, Chessington, as her Chaplains for the year and, following the practice of a number of former Mayors, she would be appointing Associate Chaplains from different faith groups represented in the Borough.

 

 

 

9.            Mayor's Announcements

 

 

The Mayor announced that her two Mayor’s Charities for the year will be Kingston Centre for Independent Living and Oxygen.

The Mayor indicated that the Annual Mayoral Sunday Civic Service will take place at All Saints’ Parish Church, Kingston, on Sunday 2 June 2019 at 11.30am.

The Mayor indicated that a date had not yet been set for the retiring Mayor’s dinner but this was likely to be in September and details would be circulated shortly

The Mayor thanked Kingston Race and Equalities Council (KREC) for the ceremonial garlands presented to the Mayoral team earlier in the meeting.

The Mayor announced that the annual cricket match between KREC and the Council will take place on Saturday 20 July 2019.

 

 

 

10.         Vote of Thanks

 

 

Councillor Lorraine Dunstone moved and Councillor Liz Green seconded a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Deputy Mayor.  The retiring Mayor, Councillor Thay Thayalan, replied, presenting a slide show of some of the highlights from his Mayoral year.

 

The Mayor invested the retiring Mayor with a badge of office.

 

 

 

11.         Urgent Item Authorised by the Mayor: Constitutional Amendments

 

A report had been circulated prior to the meeting setting out some changes to the arrangements for the five Strategic Committees for the 2019/20 Municipal Year, including that the Finance and Contracts Committee be renamed Finance and Partnerships and the Community Engagement Committee be renamed the Community and Engagement Committee.  A series of adjustments to the remits of the Committees was proposed.  The revised terms of reference were set out in Annex 1 of the report, with changes indicated in italics.  The remits of the Portfolio Holders were also set out in that report – at Annex 2 of the report, for information.

 

In order to accommodate the appointment of Co-Chairs for the Strategic Committees, the report recommended that Standing Order No 23 (Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs) be amended so as to clarify responsibility for the exercise of the constitutional and statutory powers of the Chair such as a casting vote.

 

Resolved that

1.            the titles and terms of reference for the Strategic Committees as set out in Annex 1 to the late material be approved; and

2.            Standing Order 23 be amended to include the following provision:

'Where Co-Chairs are appointed to a Committee, the Member presiding at each meeting and entitled to exercise the Constitutional and statutory powers of the Chair shall be indicated prior to the start of the meeting.’

 

Voting – unanimous 

 

Note.    This item had been authorised by the Mayor as an urgent item because of the need to implement the constitutional arrangements from the commencement of the new Municipal Year.

 

 

 

 

12.         Appointments of Members to Committees, Panels and other bodies

 

Appendix A

Nominations had been sought from the political groups on the Council for membership of Committees, Panels and other bodies for the 2019/20 Municipal Year and circulated prior to the meeting.

 

RESOLVED that Members be appointed to the bodies as set out in Appendix A of Annex 1 attached to these Minutes.

 

Voting - unanimous

 

 

 

13.         Appointment and Nomination of Members to the London                 Appendix B

            Councils Committees and Local Government Association

 

Nominations for appointments to London Councils and the Local Government Association for 2019/20 were circulated as late material prior to the meeting.

 

RESOLVED that the appointments for the 2019/20 municipal year to the London Councils committees, and to the Local Government Association be agreed, as set out in Appendix B of Annex 1 attached to these Minutes.

 

Voting - unanimous

 

 

 

14.         Appointment of non-elected members to Committees, Panels and other bodies

 

RESOLVED that the following non-elected members be appointed to the bodies indicated:

(a) Children’s and Adults’ Care and Education Committee

·      GP advisory members: Dr Nazim Jivani (Adults’ health) and Dr Pete Smith (Children’s health)

·      Anglican Diocese of Southwark representative – nomination awaited

·      Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Southwark – vacancy (nomination awaited)

 

(b) Strategic Housing and Planning Committee

·      Sheltered Housing Panel: one attendee at each meeting from a pool of 4 representatives (Margaret Lloyd, Jenny McNamara, Maria Wise, and Tom Wood)

·      Leaseholders Forum (must be a resident leaseholder, living in the property as their only or principal home): Hector Armando Rosales-Macedo and Alison Mary King (sharing position as representative and alternate).

·      Private Sector Landlords Forum: vacancy (awaiting nomination from the Forum)

·      Residents Associations (must be a tenant): Mr Harry Hall

·      Registered Providers Forum: Mr Tim Wilcocks (Richmond Housing Partnership)

 


(c) Health and Wellbeing Board

Non-elected, voting Board members:

·      three representatives from the Clinical Commissioning Group: Dr Nazim Jivani (CCG Chair and HWBB Co-Chair), Dr Phil Moore (Clinical Mental Health Lead and CCG Deputy Chair Clinical) and Dr Pete Smith (CCG Board Member and CCG Clinical Lead for Children's services) – with Dr Annette Pautz as the alternate member for all three members

·      Voluntary Sector – Patricia Turner

·      Healthwatch Kingston – Liz Meerabeau

 

Non-voting Board members:

·      Director of Adult Social Care  - Stephen Taylor (Alternate: Jane Bearman)

·      Director of Public Health - Iona Lidington (Alternate: Dr Andrew Cross)

·      Director of Children’s Services - Pauline Maddison (Alternate: Joan Myers)

 

Non-voting Advisory members of the Board:

·      Your Healthcare – Ed Montgomery, Interim Managing Director (Alternate: Grant Henderson)

·      SW London and St George’s Mental Health Trust - Dr Mark Potter, Medical Director (Alternate: Director of Nursing (Vanessa Ford) or Dr Martin Humphrey, Clinical Director)

·      Kingston CCG - Tonia Michaelides

·      Kingston Hospital Trust - Jane Wilson, Medical Director (Alternate: Sally Brittain)

·      NHS England– Gwen Kennedy

·      representative of GP Chambers – Dr Anthony Hughes (Alternates: Dr Richard Van Mallearts and Dr Nick Merrifield)

·      (subject to (1) above) Achieving for Children - Ian Dodds, Managing Director of AfC (Alternate: Charis Penfold, Director of Education Services, AfC)

 

(d) Audit, Governance and Standards Committee

·      Independent Member – Paul Eardley

·      Independent Person (not a member of the Committee and non-voting) – Andrew Elmer [Reserve Independent Person – Damien Quinn]

 

(e) Pension Fund Panel

Non-voting observer members:

·      Kingston University representative: Lesley Diston, Financial Controller, Kingston University

·      RBK Staff representative: Majid Mafi (Alternate: Marc Cooper)

·      Retired members representative: Chris Coke

·      Independent Financial Adviser: vacancy – recruitment to be undertaken during 2019/20

 


(f) Pension Board

Some members (indicated in smaller font italics) do not require to be reappointed as they have already been appointed for the durations as shown below:

Employer’s Side 2 representatives:

·         Robert Ewing (Kingston University) – to be appointed for 4 years until May 2023

·         Debbie Castanheira (Coombe Secondary Schools Academy Trust) – appointed for 4 years until May 2022

Scheme Members – 2 representatives:

·         James Geach (appointed until December 2019)

·         Tony Willis –appointed  for 4 years until December 2022

 

(g) Blue Badge Appeal Panel

·         Robert Reilly (representing Kingston Centre for Independent Living) – advisory member

 

Voting - unanimous

 

 

 

 

15.         Urgent Item authorised by the Mayor

 

 

An item on Constitutional Amendments was considered earlier in the meeting – ref. Minute item 11 above.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Signed……………..………………………………………….Date………….……………

The Mayor