Agenda and minutes

Annual Council, Council
Tuesday 22 May 2018 7:30 pm

You can view the individual reports for this meeting by selecting the headings from the numbered list of items at the bottom of this page. Alternatively you can view the entire agenda by selecting 'Agenda Reports Pack' below.

Watch Council meetings here

Venue: The Guildhall, Kingston upon Thames, KT1 1EU

Contact: Jean Cousens tel. 020 8547 5023  e-mail:  jean.cousens@kingston.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Stephanie Archer and Rebekah Moll (due to maternity leave).

2.

Declarations of Interest

Members are invited to declare any disclosable pecuniary interests and any other non- pecuniary interests (personal interests) relevant to items on this agenda.

 

Minutes:

Councillor Malcolm Self declared a personal interest in Minute item 15 below

(Appointment and Nomination of Members to Outside Bodies).

 

Reason: Councillor Self is a long-standing acquaintance of Andrew Elmer who was recommended for re-appointment as Independent Person to the Audit, Governance and Standards Committee.

 

3.

Election of Mayor

To elect the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

(1)       The Council was informed that one nomination from the Liberal Democrat Group had been received for the election of Mayor, in the name of Councillor Thay Thayalan, who was proposed by Councillor Lorraine Dunstone and seconded by Councillor Liz Green, both of whom spoke in favour of the nomination.

 

(2)       As there were no other nominations, it was RESOLVED that (in accordance with Paragraph 2 of Schedule 2 and Section 8 of the Local Government Act 1972) Councillor Thay Thayalan be elected Mayor of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

(3)       Councillor Thay Thayalan was congratulated on his appointment and then left the meeting in order to be invested with the Chain of Office.

 

(4)       On his return to the meeting, the Mayor made the statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office and took the Oath of Allegiance.

 

4.

Minutes

To confirm as a correct record the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 17 April 2018.

Minutes:

Resolved that the minutes of the meeting held on 17 April 2018 be confirmed as a correct record.

 

5.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

The Mayor to signify to the Council the appointment of a Deputy Mayor.

Minutes:

The Mayor signified that, acting under the provisions of Paragraph 5 of Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 1972, he had appointed Councillor Olivia Boult as Deputy Mayor.

 

6.

Appointment of Mayoress

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that his wife, Sri Lata, would be his Mayoress for the Mayoral year. 

 

7.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor's Escort

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that Jamie Wallace, a friend of the Deputy Mayor, would be the Deputy Mayor’s Escort.

 

8.

Appointment of Mayor's Chaplain(s)

Minutes:

The Mayor indicated that, following the practice of a number of former Mayors, he would be appointing Associate Chaplains from some of the different faith groups represented in the Borough.  Further details would be provided at the next Council meeting.

 

9.

Mayor's Announcements

Minutes:

The Mayor welcomed new councillors to the Council and on behalf of Council expressed thanks for their years of service to the Council to those former Councillors who had not been re-elected at the recent local government Elections.

 

The Mayor indicated that the details of his chosen charities would be announced shortly, after discussions with the relevant charities.

 

The Mayor announced that the Annual Mayoral Sunday Civic Service will take place at All Saints’ Parish Church, Kingston, on Sunday 3 June 2018 at 11.30am.

 

The Mayor thanked Kingston Race and Equalities Council (KREC) for the ceremonial garlands presented to the Mayoral team earlier in the meeting.

 

The Mayor announced that the annual cricket match between KREC and the Council will take place on 21 July 2018 (1pm-5.30pm Victoria Park, Surbiton).

 

10.

Vote of Thanks

To approve a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and retiring Deputy Mayor for their services during the past Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor Kevin Davis moved and Councillor Rowena Bass seconded a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Deputy Mayor. The retiring Mayor, the former Councillor Julie Pickering, replied, presenting a slide show of some of the highlights from her Mayoral year.

 

The Mayor invested the retiring Mayor, Mayor’s Consort and Mayoress with their badges of office.

 

11.

Constitutional Amendments pdf icon PDF 192 KB

To approve a number of changes to the Constitution with reference to Appendix A (to be circulated) which will be reflected in the nominations for Committee appointments which will be circulated as Appendix C.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report (circulated subsequent to the despatch of the main agenda pack) setting out various proposals for amendments to the Council’s Constitution including: revisions to the arrangements for Strategic Committees; the re-establishment of a Scrutiny Panel; some procedural changes for Council meetings; and the appointment of a new statutory officer function of Data Protection Officer.  (A separate report on the agenda, ref. Minute 16 below, set out an amendment to the Scheme of Delegation which is also within the Constitution.)

 

The five new Strategic Committees (for which the remits are set out in Annex 2 to the report) will be as follows:

  1. Finance and Contracts Committee
  2. Strategic Housing and Planning Committee
  3. Children’s and Adults’ Care and Education Committee
  4. Environment and Sustainable Transport Committee
  5. Community Engagement Committee

 

The Scrutiny Panel has been re-established specifically to review Call-Ins.  Consisting of seven Members, the Panel will be able to be convened as required whenever a Call-In is received, thereby enabling more flexible and rapid consideration of the issue and potentially minimising delay in the implementation of decisions and provide for better engagement.  For the purpose of strengthening accountability the Panel will be chaired by an Opposition member and a total of three seats on it allocated to the Opposition rather than the one which the statutory principles of political proportionality would normally require.  The Panel will be able either to uphold the original decision of the Strategic or Neighbourhood Committee or refer it back to the relevant Committee (or, where it makes for a more speedy determination of the decision and in other exceptional circumstances, Council) with recommendations for amendment or reversal of the decision.  A revised Call-In Procedure is set out in Annex 1 to the report.

 

Resolved that –

 

1.         the amendments to the arrangements for the Strategic Committees as set out in paragraphs 1-4 of the report and the corresponding constitutional modifications as described in paragraphs 5 and 6 of the report be approved;

2.         the Assistant Director, Governance and Law be authorised, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, to issue a revised Calendar of Meetings for the 2018/19 Municipal Year, in order to take account of the changes in the arrangements for Strategic Committees;

3.         a Scrutiny Panel be established to consider the call-in of certain decisions of Strategic and Neighbourhood Committees on the basis set out in paragraphs 11-14 and the corresponding constitutional modifications described in paragraph 15, including the revised Call-In Procedure Rules, be approved;

4.         the provisions for ‘No Notice’ Questions to the Leader set out in Standing Order 6(8) and the requirement of the submission to Council of information reports from Committees contained in Standing Order 9 (2) to (7) be deleted from the Constitution;

5.         the Assistant Director, Digital and ICT, be appointed as the Council’s statutory Data Protection Officer; and

6.         the Monitoring Officer be authorised to make any consequential changes to the Constitution arising from resolutions (1) to (5) above, as may be necessary, in consultation with  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Review of Political Proportionality pdf icon PDF 176 KB

To consider how the outcome of the local election, and the balance between political parties now represented on the Council, affects the political proportionality of Council bodies to which the proportionality rules introduced by the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 apply.  To agree allocations to the political Groups of places on Committees and other bodies with reference to Appendix B (to be circulated).

 

Minutes:

The Council considered a resolution which would ensure that Directors have the appropriate authority to undertake their day to day operational roles, pending the development of a revised Scheme of Delegation which aligns with the new departmental and senior manager structures of the Council.

 

The Council’s senior management arrangements have recently been the subject of change in the form of departmental realignments, the appointment of a number of Directors and Assistant Directors to newly created posts, and the corresponding deletion of other senior roles within the organisation.  Work is currently underway to develop a revised Scheme of Delegation - the document which forms Part 3B of the Constitution and sets out those powers of the Council that have been delegated to Officers - in order to fully accommodate and reflect the various changes to job titles and job descriptions. 

 

This is a detailed task and the revised document will be brought before the Council for approval at the earliest opportunity. During the transitional period, however, it will be necessary to alter particular delegations to Directors and other senior managers as and when the need arises in order to ensure that they have the appropriate authority to carry out operational matters and their actions are not subject to the risk of challenge for want of that authority.  There are provisions in the Constitution for general delegations to the Chief Executive and Directors as well as those specific to individual service areas but some of these are now out of date and do not align with the new staff structure.

 

It was therefore proposed that the following paragraph be inserted into the Scheme of Delegation to reflect the organisational restructure which has taken place:

‘Where the name of a post is changed, or its relevant functions become vested in a different post, any of the delegated powers possessed by the post, shall, subject to any overriding decisions by the Council or a regulatory or other committee, be retained by the renamed post or transferred to the different post as the case may be and as shall be determined by the Chief Executive or relevant Director.’

 

The intention is not to make wholesale changes to the Scheme of Delegation at this stage, nor to alter the type or nature of the matters which are submitted to Members for decision at Council and in Committee.  Rather, it is to allow the Directors to go about their daily operational business, within the budget and policy set within their service areas, without risk of challenge pending the approval by Council of the revised Scheme of Delegation.

 

RESOLVED that –

 

1.                    the wording in paragraph D below be inserted into the Scheme of Delegation in Part 3B of the Constitution to reflect the organisational changes which have taken place in the Council.; and

2.                    the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, be authorised to amend the Scheme of Delegation to make any minor or consequential amendments arising from the resolution in (1) above.  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Appointment of Members to Council Bodies 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 125 KB

To appoint Members to the bodies set out in Appendix C (to be circulated) for the 2018/19 municipal year (unless indicated otherwise) and to note Portfolio Holders and their responsibilities and Opposition Spokespersons

Minutes:

Nominations had been sought from the political groups on the Council for membership of Committees and other Panels for the 2018-19 Municipal Year and nominations submitted by the Groups had been circulated prior to the meeting as set out in Annex 2 to these Minutes.

 

RESOLVED that Members be appointed to the bodies as set out in Annex 2 to these Minutes.

 

Voting - unanimous

 

14.

Appointment and Nomination of Members to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 61 KB

Nominations will be circulated for appointments to certain outside bodies, including London Councils and the Local Government Association for 2018/19 municipal year (unless indicated otherwise).  Details of the nominations required have been circulated to the Group Offices.  [Appointments to other outside bodies will be made at the first meeting of the relevant committee.]

Minutes:

Nominations for appointments to London Councils and the Local Government Association for 2018/19 were circulated (as an Appendix D to the agenda) as follows:

 

London Councils

 

Annual General Meeting – to be held at 11.30am on Tuesday 5 June 2018

3 representatives (only one permitted to vote):

·         voting representative - Cllr Liz Green

·         other representatives - Cllrs Malcolm Self and Kevin Davis

 

London Councils Committees

 

Leaders’ Committee (S101 Joint Committee) - 1 voting member (usually Leader & up to 2 deputies):

·         voting member – Cllr Liz Green

·         deputies – Cllrs Malcolm Self and Margaret Thompson

 

London Councils Limited - 1 voting member (usually the representative on the Leader’s Committee):

·         Cllr Liz Green

 

Associated Joint Committee (Transport and Environment Committee)- 1 member (usually Lead member for transport or environment) and up to 4 deputies:

·         member - Cllr Hilary Gander

·         deputies: Cllrs Liz Green, Malcolm Self, Dave Ryder-Mills and Alison Holt

 

Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Grants Committee) - 1 member & up to 4 deputies (all appointees must be Lead Members):

·         member – Cllr Jon Tolley

·         deputies - Cllrs Malcolm Self, Liz Green, Margaret Thompson and Alison Holt

 

Greater London Employment Forum (GLEF): 1 member (usually Lead member for human resources issues) and 1 deputy.

·         member – Cllr Malcolm Self

·         deputy – Cllr Dave Ryder-Mills

 

Pensions Common Investment Vehicle Sectoral Joint Committee: 1 member and up to 2 deputies:

·         member – Cllr Mark Beynon

·         deputies – Cllrs Alison Holt and Dennis Goodship

 

London Health and Wellbeing Board Chairs Network – Councillor Liz Green

 

Local Government Association (LGA)

 

The four voting representatives to attend the Annual Meeting of the LGA General Assembly (to be held on Tuesday 4 July 2017):

·         Councillors Liz Green, Malcolm Self, Hilary Gander and Kevin Davis (with Rowena Bass as his alternate) .

 

RESOLVED that the appointments to London Councils, London Councils committees, and to the Local Government Association, as set out above, for the 2018/19 municipal year, be agreed.

 

Voting – unanimous

 

15.

Appointment of non-elected members to Committees and Panels

The Council is RECOMMENDED to appoint the following non-elected Members to the bodies indicated:

 

(a) Adults and Children’s Committee  (or successor Committee/s)

 

·                       GP advisory members: Dr Nazim Jivani (Adults’ health) and Dr Pete Smith (Children’s health)

·                       Anglican Diocese of Southwark representative – Jane Marwood

·                       Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Southwark – vacancy (nomination awaited)

 

(b) Health and Wellbeing Board

Non-elected, voting Board members:

·                       three representatives from the Clinical Commissioning Group: Dr Nazim Jivani (CCG Chair and HWBB Co- Chair , with Dr Junaid Syed as alternate), Dr Phil Moore (Clinical Mental Health Lead and CCG Deputy Chair Clinical) and Dr Pete Smith (CCG Board Member and CCG Clinical Lead for Children's services)

·                       Voluntary Sector – Patricia Turner

·                       Healthwatch Kingston – Grahame Snelling

 

Non-voting Board members:

·                       Director of Health and Adult Social Services (Alternate: Jane Bearman)

·                       Director of Public Health (Alternate: Helen Raison)

·                       Joint Director of Children’s Services (Alternate:  Joan Myers (AfCAsst Dir of Health and Chief Nurse)

 

Advisory members of the Board:

·                       Your Healthcare – Siobhan Clarke, Managing Director (Alternate: Ed Montgomery, Board Leader for Futures and Grant Henderson)

·                       SW London and St George’s Mental Health Trust - Dr Mark Potter, Medical Director (Alternate: Director of Nursing (currently vacant) or Dr Martin Humphrey, Clinical Director)

·                       Kingston CCG - Tonia Michaelides

·                       Kingston Hospital Trust - Jane Wilson, Medical Director (Alternate: vacancy to be appointed)

·                       NHS England– Gwen Kennedy

·                       representative of GP Chambers – Dr Anthony Hughes (Alternates: Dr Richard Van Mallearts and Dr Nick Merrifield)

 

(c) Audit, Governance and Standards Committee

·                       Independent Member – vacancy (following resignation of Sue Lewry-Jones) – recruitment to be undertaken during May/June 2018

·                       Independent Person (not a member of the Committee and non-voting) – Andrew Elmer [Reserve Independent Person – Damien Quinn]

 

(d) Housing Sub-Committee (or successor Committee)

·                       Sheltered Housing Panel: one attendee at each meeting from a pool of 4 representatives (Margaret Lloyd, Jenny McNamara, Maria Wise, and Tom Wood)

·                       Leaseholders Forum (must be a resident leaseholder, living in the property as their only or principal home): Ms Libby Goodsearles

·                       Private Sector Landlords Forum: vacancy (awaiting nomination from the Forum)

·                       Residents Associations (must be a tenant): Mr Harry Hall

·                       Registered Providers Forum: Mr Tim Wilcocks (Richmond Housing Partnership) – to be confirmed by the Forum

 

(e) Health Overview Panel

·                       Kingston HealthWatch - Grahame Snelling

·                       Kingston Carers’ Network – Kate Dudley

·                       GP Advisory Member - Dr Jane D’Souza

 

(f) Pension Fund Panel

Non-voting observer members:

·                       Kingston University representative: Lesley Diston, Financial Controller, Kingston University

·                       RBK Staff representative: Majid Mafi (Alternate: Younes Hamade)

·                       Retired members representative: Chris Coke (Alternate: to be confirmed)

·                       Independent Financial Adviser: vacancy (following the resignation of Matthew Lambe) – recruitment to be undertaken during May/June 2018

 

(g) Pension Board

Some members (indicated in smaller font italics) do not require to be reappointed as they have already been appointed for the durations as shown below:

Employer’s Side 2 representatives:

·         Robert Ewing (Kingston University) – appointed for 4 years until May 2019

·                       Debbie Castanheira  ...  view the full agenda text for item 15.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following non-elected members be appointed to the bodies indicated:

(a) Adults and Children’s Committee (or successor Committee/s)

·                       GP advisory members: Dr Nazim Jivani  (Adults’ health) and Dr Pete Smith (Children’s health)

·                       Anglican Diocese of Southwark representative – Jane Marwood

·                       Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Southwark – vacancy (nomination awaited)

 

(b) Health and Wellbeing Board

Non-elected, voting Board members:

·                       three representatives from the Clinical Commissioning Group: Dr Nazim Jivani (CCG Chair and HWBB Co- Chair , [alternate to be confirmed at a future meeting), Dr Phil Moore (Clinical Mental Health Lead and CCG Deputy Chair Clinical) and Dr Pete Smith (CCG Board Member and CCG Clinical Lead for Children's services)

·                       Voluntary Sector – Patricia Turner

·                       Healthwatch Kingston – Grahame Snelling

 

Non-voting Board members:

·                       Director of Health and Adult Social Services (Alternate: Jane Bearman)

·                       Director of Public Health (Alternate: Helen Raison)

·                       Joint Director of Children’s Services (Alternate:  Joan Myers (AfCAsst Dir of Health and Chief Nurse)

 

Advisory members of the Board:

·                       Your Healthcare – Siobhan Clarke, Managing Director (Alternate: Ed Montgomery, Board Leader for Futures and Grant Henderson)

·                       SW London and St George’s Mental Health Trust - Dr Mark Potter, Medical Director (Alternate: Director of Nursing (currently vacant) or Dr Martin Humphrey, Clinical Director)

·                       Kingston CCG - Tonia Michaelides

·                       Kingston Hospital Trust - Jane Wilson, Medical Director (Alternate: vacancy to be appointed)

·                       NHS England– Gwen Kennedy

·                       representative of GP Chambers – Dr Anthony Hughes (Alternates: Dr Richard Van Mallearts and Dr Nick Merrifield)

 

(c) Audit, Governance and Standards Committee

·                       Independent Member – vacancy (following resignation of Sue Lewry-Jones) – recruitment to be undertaken during May/June 2018

·                       Independent Person (not a member of the Committee and non-voting) – Andrew Elmer [Reserve Independent Person – Damien Quinn]

 

(d) Housing Sub-Committee (or successor Committee)

·                       Sheltered Housing Panel: one attendee at each meeting from a pool of 4 representatives (Margaret Lloyd, Jenny McNamara, Maria Wise, and Tom Wood)

·                       Leaseholders Forum (must be a resident leaseholder, living in the property as their only or principal home): Ms Libby Goodsearles

·                       Private Sector Landlords Forum: vacancy (awaiting nomination from the Forum)

·                       Residents Associations (must be a tenant): Mr Harry Hall

·                       Registered Providers Forum: Mr Tim Wilcocks (Richmond Housing Partnership) – to be confirmed by the Forum


 

 

(e) Health Overview Panel

·                       Kingston HealthWatch - Grahame Snelling

·                       Kingston Carers’ Network – Kate Dudley

·                       GP Advisory Member - Dr Jane D’Souza

 

(f) Pension Fund Panel

Non-voting observer members:

·                       Kingston University representative: Lesley Diston, Financial Controller, Kingston University

·                       RBK Staff representative: Majid Mafi (Alternate: Younes Hamade)

·                       Retired members representative: Chris Coke (Alternate: to be confirmed)

·                       Independent Financial Adviser: vacancy (following the resignation of Matthew Lambe) – recruitment to be undertaken during May/June 2018

 

(g) Pension Board

Some members (indicated in smaller font italics) do not require to be reappointed as they have already been appointed for the durations as shown below:

Employer’s Side 2 representatives:

·         Robert Ewing (Kingston University) – appointed for 4 years until May 2019

·                       Debbie Castanheira (Coombe  ...  view the full minutes text for item 15.

16.

Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 161 KB

To approve an amendment to the Scheme of Delegation as set out in Appendix E (to be circulated)

 

Minutes:

 

The Council considered a resolution which would ensure that Directors have the appropriate authority to undertake their day to day operational roles, pending the development of a revised Scheme of Delegation which aligns with the new departmental and senior manager structures of the Council.

 

The Council’s senior management arrangements have recently been the subject of change in the form of departmental realignments, the appointment of a number of Directors and Assistant Directors to newly created posts, and the corresponding deletion of other senior roles within the organisation.  Work is currently underway to develop a revised Scheme of Delegation - the document which forms Part 3B of the Constitution and sets out those powers of the Council that have been delegated to Officers - in order to fully accommodate and reflect the various changes to job titles and job descriptions. 

 

This is a detailed task and the revised document will be brought before the Council for approval at the earliest opportunity. During the transitional period, however, it will be necessary to alter particular delegations to Directors and other senior managers as and when the need arises in order to ensure that they have the appropriate authority to carry out operational matters and their actions are not subject to the risk of challenge for want of that authority.  There are provisions in the Constitution for general delegations to the Chief Executive and Directors as well as those specific to individual service areas but some of these are now out of date and do not align with the new staff structure.

 

It was therefore proposed that the following paragraph be inserted into the Scheme of Delegation to reflect the organisational restructure which has taken place:

‘Where the name of a post is changed, or its relevant functions become vested in a different post, any of the delegated powers possessed by the post, shall, subject to any overriding decisions by the Council or a regulatory or other committee, be retained by the renamed post or transferred to the different post as the case may be and as shall be determined by the Chief Executive or relevant Director.’

 

The intention is not to make wholesale changes to the Scheme of Delegation at this stage, nor to alter the type or nature of the matters which are submitted to Members for decision at Council and in Committee.  Rather, it is to allow the Directors to go about their daily operational business, within the budget and policy set within their service areas, without risk of challenge pending the approval by Council of the revised Scheme of Delegation.

 

RESOLVED that –

 

1.            the wording in paragraph D below be inserted into the Scheme of Delegation in Part 3B of the Constitution to reflect the organisational changes which have taken place in the Council.; and

2.            the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, be authorised to amend the Scheme of Delegation to make any minor or consequential amendments arising from the resolution in (1) above.  ...  view the full minutes text for item 16.

17.

Appointment of the Section 151 Officer

Under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, local authorities are required to appoint a Section 151 officer to ensure the Council has a designated officer responsible for the proper administration of its financial affairs.

 

At its meeting on 17 October 2017, the Council designated Stephen Fitzgerald temporarily as the Council's S151 Officer with effect from 1 November 2017 until such time as a further appointment was made for the role.  The new Director of Corporate & Commercial, Sarah Ireland, is now in role and discharges the Chief Finance Officer function.  It is therefore:

 

Recommended: that Sarah Ireland (Director of Corporate & Commercial) be designated as the Council's Section 151 Officer.

Minutes:

Under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972, local authorities are required to appoint a Section 151 officer to ensure the Council has a designated officer responsible for the proper administration of its financial affairs.

 

At its meeting on 17 October 2017, the Council had designated Stephen Fitzgerald temporarily as the Council's S151 Officer with effect from 1 November 2017 until such time as a further appointment was made for the role.  The new Director of Corporate & Commercial, Sarah Ireland, is now in role and discharges the Chief Finance Officer function.  It was therefore

 

RESOLVED that Sarah Ireland (Director of Corporate & Commercial) be designated as the Council's Section 151 Officer.

 

Voting - unanimous

 

18.

Establishment of a Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee for South West London and Surrey County Council pdf icon PDF 192 KB

To nominate members for appointment to  the South West London and Surrey Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (JHOSC) and to endorse the proposed revised arrangements for this JHOSC.

Minutes:

The Council considered a report to nominate members for appointment to the South West London and Surrey Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (JHOSC) and to endorse the proposed revised arrangements for this JHOSC including statutory powers of referral.

 

A. Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committees must be appointed by Councils where health service change proposals affect more than one local authority. A Joint South West London Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (JHOSC) was formed at the beginning of the 4 year term in 2014.  It considered inpatient service capacity at South West London and St George’s Mental Health Trust. It also began work on the South West London Sustainability and Transformation Plan (STP).

 

With the new four year term it is necessary to re-appoint a JHOSC, with the

inclusion of Surrey County Council, as the current STP includes the Epsom and St Helier NHS Trust which comprises hospitals in the LB Sutton and Surrey County Council (at Epsom).

 

The proposed Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure are set out at Annex 1 and Annex 2 to the report. These are very similar to those previously endorsed in 2014.

 

The Council is requested to delegate Kingston’s powers of referral to the Secretary of State to the JHOSC on matters which are considered by that committee and which affect residents of Kingston. The Council will retain powers of referral to the Secretary of State on matters which relate only to Kingston residents.

 

RESOLVED that –

 

1.         two members and two first and second alternates are nominated to the South West London and Surrey Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (JHOSC) (as agreed under Item 13 of the agenda - ref. Appendix C of the late material);

2.         the proposed arrangements for the establishment of this JHOSC as set out in the report and Annexes 1 and 2 be endorsed; and

3.         the Council’s power of referral to the Secretary of State be delegated to the JHOSC on matters being considered by that committee (ref. para. 6 of the report).

 

Voting - unanimous

 

 

19.

Annex 1 - Political Proportionality

Minutes:

 

Annex 1

PROPORTIONALITY ON PANELS/ COMMITTEES ETC

 

Table A.         BODIES TO WHICH THE PROPORTIONALITY RULES APPLY:

 

Seats on Council

Entitlement

Actual

Lib Dems

39 (81.25%)

 108 seats (108)

108

Conservatives

9  (18.75%)

 25 seats (25)

25

Total

48

133 seats       (133)

133

 

 

 

 

LIB DEM

CONS

TOTAL

Finance & Contracts

9

2

11

Strategic Housing & Planning

9

2

11

Children’s and Adults’ Care and Education *

9

2

11

Environment and Sustainable Transport

9

2

11

Community Engagement

9

2

11

Joint Committee for

Achieving for Children

2

1

3

Joint Committee for Appointment of

Director of Children’s Services

2

1

3

Health Overview

9

2

11

Audit, Governance and Standards

 Committee

4

1

5

Development Control

9

2

11

Licensing

13

2

15

Home to School Travel Appeals Panel

4

1

5

Senior Staff Panel

4

1

5

Staff Appeals Committee

4

1

5

Teachers’ Appeals Committee

4

1

5

Pension Fund Panel

4

1

5

Blue Badges Appeal Panel

4

1

5

Total

108

25

133

*Also includes 2 voting co-opted Members.  The Majority Group must have an overall majority on a Committee which includes voting co-opted members.

 

 

 

 

Table B.        BODY TO WHICH THE PROPORTIONALITY RULES ARE DISAPPLIED:

 

 

LIB DEM

CONS

TOTAL

Scrutiny Panel

4

3

7

Total

4

3

7

 


 

 

Table C.        BODIES TO WHICH THE PROPORTIONALITY RULES DO NOT APPLY:

 

 

LIB DEM

CONS

TOTAL

Health & Wellbeing Board

4

2

6 Elected Members

Staff Consultative Committee

3

2

5

Kingston Schools Forum

1

1

2

Standing Advisory Council for

Religious Education

2

1

3

Corporate Parenting Panel

3

1

4

Standing Joint Health

Overview & Scrutiny Committee

2

0

2 RBK appointees

South London Partnership

1

0

1 RBK appointee

South London Joint Committee

on Waste Disposal

2

0

2 RBK appointees

Total

18

7

25

 

 

 

20.

Annex 2 - Appointments to Committees, Panels and other bodies

Minutes:

Annex 2

 

Appointments of Members to Committees, Panels, Joint Committees and other bodies

 

PORTFOLIO HOLDERS AND OPPOSITION SPOKESPERSONS

 

 

**Leader of the Council:            Councillor Liz Green –

with overall responsibility for strategic partnerships, such as Police, Voluntary Sector, Health (including Health & Wellbeing Board, Business, University, external bodies such as GLA, LGA, and London Councils

 

Deputy Leader of the Council:             Councillor Malcolm Self

 

 

Leader of the Opposition:

Councillor Kevin Davis

 

Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group:

Councillor Rowena Bass

Portfolios

Portfolio holders

Opposition Spokespersons

1.                   

Planning Policy, Culture & Heritage

Malcolm Self

Roy Arora

2.                   

**ADULT SOCIAL CARE

 

Margaret Thompson

Ed Fram

3.                   

**CHILDREN’S SERVICES including Education

Diane White

Maria Netley

4.                   

HOUSING including Cambridge Road Estate Regeneration

Emily Davey

Nicola Sheppard

5.                   

ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORT

Hilary Gander

David Cunningham

6.                   

FINANCE

Alison Holt

 

Rowena Bass

7.                   

CONTRACT MONITORING AND CORPORATE SERVICES

Dave Ryder-Mills

Jason Hughes

8.                   

RESIDENT ENGAGEMENT

Jon Tolley

Ian George

 

 

 

 

 

** Enhanced DBS Checks required for Portfolio Holder

 

 


 

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO COMMITTEES, PANELS AND OTHER BODIES – 2018/19

 

 

FINANCE AND CONTRACTS COMMITTEE (11)

 

Member

Substitutes

1.         LD

David Ryder-Mills

(Chair)

Zain Abbas, Sushila Abraham, Steph Archer, Kim Bailey, Tricia Bamford, Fiona Boult, Tim Cobbett, Emily Davey, Lorraine Dunstone, Mark Durrant, Simon Edwards, Sam Foulder-Hughes, Hilary Gander, Dennis Goodship, Lesley Heap, Caroline Kerr, Andreas Kirsch, Rebekah Moll, Munir Ravalia, Anita Schaper, Malcolm Self, Margaret Thompson, Jon Tolley, Olly Wehring, Diane White, Annette Wookey, Yogan Yoganathan

2.         LD

Alison Holt

(Vice Chair)

3.         LD

Mark Beynon

4.         LD

Liz Green

5.         LD

Jaesung Ha

6.         LD

Chris Stuart

7.         LD

Sharron Sumner

8.         LD

John Sweeney

9.         LD

Sharon Young

10.      CON

Rowena Bass

Kevin Davis, David Cunningham, Ian George

Maria Netley, Ed Fram, Roy Arora, Nicola Sheppard

11.      CON

Jason Hughes

11 members

 

 

 

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT  COMMITTEE (11)

 

Member

Substitutes

  1. LD

Jon Tolley,

(Chair)

Zain Abbas, Sushila Abraham, Kim Bailey, Mark Beynon, Fiona Boult, Tim Cobbett, Emily Davey, Simon Edwards, Sam Foulder-Hughes, Hilary Gander, Jaesung Ha, Lesley Heap, Alison Holt, Andreas Kirsch, Rebekah Moll, Munir Ravalia, Dave Ryder-Mills, Anita Schaper, Malcolm Self, Chris Stuart, Sharron Sumner, Margaret Thompson, Olly Wehring, Diane White, Annette Wookey, Yogan Yoganathan, Sharon Young

  1. LD

Liz Green,

(Vice Chair)

  1. LD

Tricia Bamford,

  1. LD

Olivia Boult

  1. LD

Lorraine Dunstone

  1. LD

Mark Durrant

  1. LD

Dennis Goodship

  1. LD

Caroline Kerr

  1. LD

John Sweeney

  1. CON

Kevin Davis

Rowena Bass, Jason Hughes, Maria Netley

Roy Arora, Ed Fram, Nicola Sheppard,

David Cunningham

  1. CON

Ian George

11 members

 

 


 

ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORT COMMITTEE (11)

 

Member

Substitutes

  1. LD

Hilary Gander

(Chair)

Sushila Abraham, Steph Archer, Tricia Bamford, Mark Beynon, Emily Davey, Lorraine Dunstone, Mark Durrant, Simon Edwards, Sam Foulder-Hughes, Dennis Goodship, Liz Green, Jaesung Ha, Lesley Heap, Alison Holt, Caroline Kerr, Rebekah Moll, Munir Ravalia, Dave Ryder-Mills, Anita Schaper, Chris Stuart, John Sweeney, Sharron Sumner, Margaret Thompson, Jon Tolley, Diane White, Annette Wookey, Sharon Young

  1. LD  ...  view the full minutes text for item 20.