Councillors and committees

Agenda item

Appointment of non-elected members to Committees and Panels

 

(1)          Health and Wellbeing Board Membership - Representation of Children's Services 

 

At its meeting on 28 March 2019, the Health and Wellbeing Board discussed the enhancement of the representation of Children's Services on the Board.  Currently the Board includes three RBK Council officers (non-voting) - Director of Children's Services, Director of Public Health and Director of Adult Services.

 

It was agreed to recommend to Council that the Board includes representation of Achieving for Children (AfC) on the basis of a non-voting advisory member.  The proposed officers are Ian Dodd (Managing Director AfC) with Charis Penfold (Director of Education Services AfC) as alternate.

 

 

(2)          The Council is RECOMMENDED to appoint the following non-elected Members to the bodies indicated:

 

(a) Children’s and Adults’ Care and Education Committee

·      GP advisory members: Dr Nazim Jivani (Adults’ health) and Dr Pete Smith (Children’s health)

·      Anglican Diocese of Southwark representative – nomination awaited

·      Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Southwark – vacancy (nomination awaited)

 

(b) Strategic Housing and Planning Committee

·      Sheltered Housing Panel: one attendee at each meeting from a pool of 4 representatives (Margaret Lloyd, Jenny McNamara, Maria Wise, and Tom Wood)

·         Leaseholders Forum (must be a resident leaseholder, living in the property as their only or principal home): Hector Armando Rosales-Macedo and Alison Mary King (sharing position as representative and alternate).

·      Private Sector Landlords Forum: vacancy (awaiting nomination from the Forum)

·      Residents Associations (must be a tenant): Mr Harry Hall

·      Registered Providers Forum: Mr Tim Wilcocks (Richmond Housing Partnership)

 

(c) Health and Wellbeing Board

Non-elected, voting Board members:

·      three representatives from the Clinical Commissioning Group: Dr Nazim Jivani (CCG Chair and HWBB Co- Chair), Dr Phil Moore (Clinical Mental Health Lead and CCG Deputy Chair Clinical) and Dr Pete Smith (CCG Board Member and CCG Clinical Lead for Children's services) – with Dr Annette Pautz as the alternate member for all three members

·      Voluntary Sector – Patricia Turner

·      Healthwatch Kingston – Liz Meerabeau

 

Non-voting Board members:

·      Director of Adult Social Care  - Stephen Taylor (Alternate: Jane Bearman)

·      Director of Public Health - Iona Lidington (Alternate: Dr Andrew Cross)

·      Director of Children’s Services - Pauline Maddison (Alternate: Joan Myers)

 

Non-voting Advisory members of the Board:

·      Your Healthcare – Ed Montgomery, Interim Managing Director (Alternate: Grant Henderson)

·      SW London and St George’s Mental Health Trust - Dr Mark Potter, Medical Director(Alternate: Director of Nursing (Vanessa Ford) or Dr Martin Humphrey, Clinical Director)

·      Kingston CCG - Tonia Michaelides

·      Kingston Hospital Trust - Jane Wilson, Medical Director (Alternate: Sally Brittain)

·      NHS England– Gwen Kennedy

·      representative of GP Chambers – Dr Anthony Hughes (Alternates: Dr Richard Van Mallearts and Dr Nick Merrifield)

·      (subject to (1) above) Achieving for Children - Ian Dodds, Managing Director of AfC (Alternate: Charis Penfold, Director of Education Services, AfC)

 

 

(d) Audit, Governance and Standards Committee

·      Independent Member – Paul Eardley

·      Independent Person (not a member of the Committee and non-voting) – Andrew Elmer [Reserve Independent Person – Damien Quinn]

 

 

(e) Pension Fund Panel

Non-voting observer members:

·      Kingston University representative: Lesley Diston, Financial Controller, Kingston University

·      RBK Staff representative: Majid Mafi (Alternate: Marc Cooper)

·      Retired members representative: Chris Coke (Alternate: Mike Belsham)

·      Independent Financial Adviser: vacancy – recruitment to be undertaken during 2019/20

 

(f) Pension Board

Some members (indicated in smaller font italics) do not require to be reappointed as they have already been appointed for the durations as shown below:

Employer’s Side 2 representatives:

·         Robert Ewing (Kingston University) – to be appointed for 4 years until May 2023

·         Debbie Castanheira (Coombe Secondary Schools Academy Trust) – appointed for 4 years until May 2022

Scheme Members – 2 representatives:

·         James Geach (appointed until December 2019)

·         Tony Willis – appointed  for 4 years until December 2022

 

(g) Blue Badge Appeal Panel

·         Robert Reilly (representing Kingston Centre for Independent Living) – advisory member

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following non-elected members be appointed to the bodies indicated:

(a) Children’s and Adults’ Care and Education Committee

·      GP advisory members: Dr Nazim Jivani (Adults’ health) and Dr Pete Smith (Children’s health)

·      Anglican Diocese of Southwark representative – nomination awaited

·      Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Southwark – vacancy (nomination awaited)

 

(b) Strategic Housing and Planning Committee

·      Sheltered Housing Panel: one attendee at each meeting from a pool of 4 representatives (Margaret Lloyd, Jenny McNamara, Maria Wise, and Tom Wood)

·      Leaseholders Forum (must be a resident leaseholder, living in the property as their only or principal home): Hector Armando Rosales-Macedo and Alison Mary King (sharing position as representative and alternate).

·      Private Sector Landlords Forum: vacancy (awaiting nomination from the Forum)

·      Residents Associations (must be a tenant): Mr Harry Hall

·      Registered Providers Forum: Mr Tim Wilcocks (Richmond Housing Partnership)

 

(c) Health and Wellbeing Board

Non-elected, voting Board members:

·      three representatives from the Clinical Commissioning Group: Dr Nazim Jivani (CCG Chair and HWBB Co-Chair), Dr Phil Moore (Clinical Mental Health Lead and CCG Deputy Chair Clinical) and Dr Pete Smith (CCG Board Member and CCG Clinical Lead for Children's services) – with Dr Annette Pautz as the alternate member for all three members

·      Voluntary Sector – Patricia Turner

·      Healthwatch Kingston – Liz Meerabeau

 

Non-voting Board members:

·      Director of Adult Social Care  - Stephen Taylor (Alternate: Jane Bearman)

·      Director of Public Health - Iona Lidington (Alternate: Dr Andrew Cross)

·      Director of Children’s Services - Pauline Maddison (Alternate: Joan Myers)

 

Non-voting Advisory members of the Board:

·      Your Healthcare – Ed Montgomery, Interim Managing Director (Alternate: Grant Henderson)

·      SW London and St George’s Mental Health Trust - Dr Mark Potter, Medical Director(Alternate: Director of Nursing (Vanessa Ford) or Dr Martin Humphrey, Clinical Director)

·      Kingston CCG - Tonia Michaelides

·      Kingston Hospital Trust - Jane Wilson, Medical Director (Alternate: Sally Brittain)

·      NHS England– Gwen Kennedy

·      representative of GP Chambers – Dr Anthony Hughes (Alternates: Dr Richard Van Mallearts and Dr Nick Merrifield)

·      (subject to (1) above) Achieving for Children - Ian Dodds, Managing Director of AfC (Alternate: Charis Penfold, Director of Education Services, AfC)

 

(d) Audit, Governance and Standards Committee

·      Independent Member – Paul Eardley

·      Independent Person (not a member of the Committee and non-voting) – Andrew Elmer [Reserve Independent Person – Damien Quinn]

 

(e) Pension Fund Panel

Non-voting observer members:

·      Kingston University representative: Lesley Diston, Financial Controller, Kingston University

·      RBK Staff representative: Majid Mafi (Alternate: Marc Cooper)

·      Retired members representative: Chris Coke

·      Independent Financial Adviser: vacancy – recruitment to be undertaken during 2019/20

 

(f) Pension Board

Some members (indicated in smaller font italics) do not require to be reappointed as they have already been appointed for the durations as shown below:

Employer’s Side 2 representatives:

·         Robert Ewing (Kingston University) – to be appointed for 4 years until May 2023

·         Debbie Castanheira (Coombe Secondary Schools Academy Trust) – appointed for 4 years until May 2022

Scheme Members – 2 representatives:

·         James Geach (appointed until December 2019)

·         Tony Willis –appointed  for 4 years until December 2022

 

(g) Blue Badge Appeal Panel

·         Robert Reilly (representing Kingston Centre for Independent Living) – advisory member

 

Voting - unanimous