Agenda item

Appointments of Members to Committees, Panels and other bodies

In accordance with the Regulations referred to in Agenda item 6 above, the appointments to Committees, Panels and other bodies which were agreed at the Annual Council meeting on 14 May 2019, and any changes made by the Council since then during the 2019/20 municipal year, continue to have effect until May 2021 or until the Council determines otherwise, whichever is the earlier.

 

However, the Council is RECOMMENDED to agree the changes set out in Appendix B to the agenda pack.

 

Minutes:

In accordance with the Regulations referred to in Minute item 5 above, the appointments to Committees, Panels and other bodies which were agreed at the Annual Council meeting on 14 May 2019, and any changes made by the Council since then during the 2019/20 municipal year, continue to have effect until May 2021 or until the Council determines otherwise, whichever is the earlier.

 

Nominations for appointment to the new Response and Recovery Committee (the constitution of which, as set out in Appendix A of the agenda, reflected the party political proportionality of the Council), together with a few changes to memberships of other committees and bodies, were set out in a report at Appendix B to the agenda.

 

Members across the Council thanked Councillor Liz Green for her dedicated service to the Council as Leader of the Council since 2018 and previously as Leader of the Opposition since 2013.

 

Resolved that the following appointments and changes to appointments to committees and other bodies be approved:

 

(i)                 Response and Recovery Committee (11 members)

Political Group

Members

Substitute members

1.         

LD

Caroline Kerr (Chair)

Zain Abbas, Sushila Abraham,

Steph Archer, Tricia Bamford,

Mark Beynon, Fiona Boult, Olivia Boult,

Lorraine Dunstone, Mark Durrant,

Simon Edwards, Sam Foulder-Hughes,

Dennis Goodship, Liz Green,

Jaesung Ha, Lesley Heap,

Andreas Kirsch, Katrina Lidbetter,

Munir Ravalia, David Ryder-Mills,

Anita Schaper, Chris Stuart,

John Sweeney, Thay Thayalan,

Margaret Thompson, Jon Tolley,

Olly Wehring, Annette Wookey,

Yogan Yoganathan, Sharon Young

2.         

LD

Malcolm Self

(Vice Chair)

3.         

LD

Kim Bailey

4.         

LD

Tim Cobbett

5.         

LD

Emily Davey

6.         

LD

Hilary Gander

7.         

LD

Alison Holt

8.         

LD

Rebekah Moll

9.         

LD

Diane White

10.      

CON

Kevin Davis

Roy Arora, David Cunningham,

Ed Fram, Ian George, Maria Netley,

Nicola Sheppard, Jason Hughes.

11.      

CON

Rowena Bass

 

(ii)               Councillor Caroline Kerr to be appointed as Co-Chair (replacing Councillor Liz Green) on the:

·         Finance and Partnerships Committee

·         Environment and Sustainable Transport Committee and

·         Health and Wellbeing Board.

(iii)              Councillor Caroline Kerr to be appointed as a member (replacing Councillor Liz Green) on the:

·         Senior Staff Panel

·         AfC Joint Committee

·         Joint Appointments Committee (for the Director of Children’s Services role)

·         South London Partnership

·         Safer Kingston Partnership, and

·         (as the second non voting Member) on the South London Waste Partnership.

Voting:

For: 45 Members of the Council (The Mayor, Councillor Margaret Thompson, the Deputy Mayor, Councillor Sushila Abraham, and Councillors Zain Abbas, Roy Arora, Stephanie Archer, Kim Bailey, Rowena Bass, Mark Beynon, Fiona Boult, Olivia Boult, Tim Cobbett, David Cunningham, Emily Davey, Kevin Davis, Lorraine Dunstone, Mark Durrant, Simon Edwards, Sam Foulder-Hughes, Ed Fram, Hilary Gander, Ian George, Dennis Goodship, Liz Green, Jaesung Ha, Lesley Heap, Alison Holt, Jason Hughes, Caroline Kerr, Andreas Kirsch, Rebekah Moll, Maria Netley, Munir Ravalia, Dave Ryder-Mills, Anita Schaper, Malcolm Self, Nicola Sheppard Christine Stuart, John Sweeney, Thay Thayalan, Jon Tolley, Olly Wehring, Diane White, Annette Wookey, Yogan Yoganathan and Sharon Young.)

Against: Councillor Sharron Falchikov-Sumner

 

Supporting documents: